Data Protection

Our Principles on Online Data Protection

Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our company and services.

At IBU-tec advanced materials AG, data privacy and the protection of your privacy are our highest priority. For this reason, we would like to provide you with information on this page about IBU-tec AG’s privacy policy and the information that is collected and used during your visit to our website.

As a general principle, your personal data is collected and used only in accordance with the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and other data privacy regulations. Furthermore, we guarantee that all the data we receive will be used only for the purpose or purposes intended.

Recording of data

When you visit our website, this is generally done so anonymously. Only general information, such as your browser type, which web pages you visited when and your IP address, is collected. The information stored by the web servers are analyzed in anonymized form and used exclusively to optimize the contents and functionality of our websites.

Cookies

The use of our website may generate what is known as cookies (small text files), which are stored on your computer. These text files are used to improve our website and make it more user-friendly. Cookies enable us to identify returning users; no personal data is stored. You can deactivate this function by setting your browser to no longer accept cookies, to delete existing cookies or to warn you of new cookies. To find out how this works, see your browser’s help function.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website:

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/en_uk/policies/. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “anonymizeIp” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).

(source: www.datenschutzbeauftragter-info.de)

Collection and processing of personal data

Personal data, such as your name, telephone number and e-mail address, is collected by us only if you provide us with this data voluntarily, e.g. when you fill in our online contact form. Your data is stored with our company and our provider. Your personal data will not be made available to third parties in any form whatsoever by us or any persons acting on our behalf. We will use the personal data provided by you only to fulfill our contractual obligations to you in accordance with the relevant regulations and will collect, process and use this data only for the purpose of protecting legitimate business interests with regard to customer support and advisory services, as well as in the interests of a user-friendly product design.

Use of personal data

Subject to your expressed agreement, we will also use your data for the purposes of market and opinion research, marketing or improving our services. We do not sell your personal data to third parties, nor do we market it in any other way. You may, of course, revoke your consent to the use of your personal data for customer support purposes at any time with future effect by sending an e-mail to our data protection officer (see below for contact details) (§ 28, Para. 4 BDSG).

Storage of data

We will store your personal data for as long as it is necessary for us to render a service you have requested or to which you have given your consent, except where otherwise provided by law, e.g. storage periods under commercial and fiscal law.

Security

IBU-tec AG uses technical and organizational security measures to protect the data with which you provide IBU-tec against accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss or destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved as new technology becomes available.

External links

Our privacy policy does not extend to your use of websites from other providers that are linked with our websites. Likewise, we assume no responsibility for the content of these sites.

Updating this privacy policy

When IBU-tec advanced materials AG introduces new products or services or changes its internet procedures or any internet or security technologies, we will update this information and publish it here.

 

Right of access and rectification

You have the right to access information about all of your personal data stored with us. You also have the right to rectify any incorrect data and to block or delete your personal data. Please contact our data protection officers at any time should you have any queries about data privacy or require information about the data stored about you and its use. Where we are required to store your personal data by law, we will not be able to delete this data.